PO Box 259, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3YA | 020 8776 2644 | email |
logo
 
British Association of
Cold Pressed Oil Producers
 
line decor
  
line decor
 
 
 
 

 
 
Oil Facts


Cold Pressed Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed Oil was first introduced into the U.K by the Romans.  Part of the Brasssica family, related to mustard seed, cabbage and turnip for example, the main cultivar planted in the UK is Brassica napus. Since the 1970s rapeseed oil consumption has grown dramatically, being produced as commodity oil in the highly refined form, often referred to as vegetable oil. However in recent years, due to the excellent health credentials of the oil nutritionally it is now becoming a popular choice as a cold pressed unrefined oil.

The plants grow to a height of 75-175 cm and have distinctive yellow flowers with blue-green leaves. The seeds are small, round and black-red in colour. Large areas of rapeseed are cultivated in the European Union, China, India, Canada and Australia. 

Rapeseed is planted either in the autumn (winter varieties) or in the spring (summer varieties). The winter varieties have a longer vegetation period and give a better yield, but can only be grown in areas with a mild winter climate. In Europe winter rapeseed is the dominating variety, whereas in Canada only summer rapeseed is grown. The harvest period in the Northern Hemisphere starts in late July for the winter varieties, in late August or early September for the summer varieties.

 Characteristics: Clear yellow coloured oil with smooth texture. Light and clean flavour, with no oily or bitter after taste; subtle nutty flavour can also get hints of butter or green grass. Waxes can occasionally cause fine sedimentation, more likely to be found in oil produced in winter months, this is totally natural as the oil is not refined or de-gummed.

 Uses: Ideal culinary oil which can be used from dressings through to high applications (not ideal for deep fat frying) smoke point around 220°C. Excellent base oil for cosmetic and health care applications, with vitamin E content, good skin absorption and benign to all skin types.

 

 

__________________________________________________

Baobab

Few travellers are unimpressed by the extraordinary size and appearance of the Baobab tree.  Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk can reach over 25 metres in diameter and can live up to 3,000 years.

The Baobab Tree, with its ‘upside-down’ look, is central to many African legends and superstitions and is revered.  It is fabled that the Gods took the tree out of the ground and planted it upside down with the roots in the air.

The Baobab’s large white flowers last no more than twenty-four hours and are thought to be pollinated by bats.  Among many local legends, there is a belief that picking the flowers will bring bad luck.

The tree is multi-purpose and in Nigerian traditional medicine, the aqueous extract of the bark is drunk as a treatment for sickle cell anaemia.  The leaves (fresh and dried) are used in cooking as a type of spinach.

During May to September the tree produces seedpods.  The seedpods are 10-15cm long and contain a dry pulp with 20-30 seeds.  In immature seedpods the seeds and pulp are eaten together.  With mature pods, the pulp is pounded to remove the seeds; after removing the seeds, the dried pod pulp is pounded to produce a flour.  The flour is then used to make pudding or drinks.  The seeds can be eaten fresh, dried or roasted and are sometimes used as a coffee substitute.

Baobab oil is produced from the seed and contains alpha and beta carotenes, stearic, palmitic and oleic acid, amino acids, tannins, thiamine, riboflavin and niacin.  Beta carotenes are required by the body as a natural protector for the skin against UV attack.  The oil contains almost equal measures of palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids creating a stable, heat resistant oil with excellent emollient properties.

Benefits & Uses: as an emollient, body balm and in body care

___________________________________________

Black Seed

For centuries, the Black Seed herb and oil has been used by millions of people in Asia, Middle East, and Africa to support their health. It has been traditionally used for a variety of conditions and treatments related to respiratory health, stomach and intestinal health, kidney and liver function, circulatory and immune system support, and for general overall well-being. Black Seed is also known as Black Cumin, the Blessed Seed and by its botanical name "Nigella Sativa".

Black Seed is found in the book of Isaiah in the Old Testament, making it the earliest written reference: (Isaiah C 27) as a seed harvested by the early Jewish people’s. It was also discovered inside the tomb of the Egyptian Pharaoh Tutankhamun and would have played an important role in ancient Egyptian health practice, as items that are entombed with a King were selected carefully to assist him in the afterlife.

In Islam, the Holy Prophet Muhammad (Peace be upon him) urged his followers to use black seed as a natural panacea (cure-all), “a healing seed for all diseases except death”.

Black Seed's chemical composition is very rich and diverse. Aside from its primary ingredient, crystalline nigellone, it contains 15 amino acids (including 8 of the 9 essential amino acids), proteins, carbohydrates, EFA’s,  vitamins A, B1, B2, C and niacin as well as the minerals calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium and zinc.

Black Seed typically contains over 58% of omega 6 (polyunsaturated fats) EFA’s and 24% of omega 9 (monounsaturated fats), EFA’s.

Benefits & Uses: Studies have shown that Black Seed oil can help inhibit tumour growth of some cancers.
It is also beneficial for sufferes of arthritis.

Because of the excellent benefits to skin and hair, it is used in moisturising creams and shampoos.
 

__________________________________________________

Cranberry

Cranberries have long been associated with healthy living by drinking the juice or eating them whole.  Traditionally processed for the juice, some of the healthier parts of the cranberry have been discarded.

The cranberry seeds hold powerful nutrients important to human health and the produced oil is one of the most healthiest on the market.  It supplies the skin with critical essential nutrients and it contains a blend of omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids that are crucial to skin, heart, brain, and total cellular health. Uniquely balanced omega 3, 6 and 9, phytosterols, phospholipids, and other powerful antioxidants reside in this highly stable oil.

Cranberry seed oil is the only oil with a naturally balanced 1:1 omega 3 and omega 6 profile and it contains natural antioxidants that keep it fresh for two years.

The essential fatty acids are not produced by our bodies, but are critical for normal skin functions. The oil contains a high concentration of tocotrienol antioxidants, which protected the skin from environmental pollutions. Omega 3 EFAs are vital to proper cell membrane functions and influence nearly every bodily function and component. They have consistently been associated with heart health, and are also thought to lower the risk of certain cancers, reduce inflammatory and provide healthy joints, skin and hair.

People suffering from Fibromyalgia, Eczema and Psoriasis are advised to take cranberry seed oil or supplements containing cranberry seed oil.

Because of the unique cold pressing these important phytonutrients are protected by naturally occurring antioxidants, including all eight isomers of vitamin E carotenoids (beta-carotene). A university of Massachusetts at Amherts study by professor Wassef Nawar shows cranberry oil is the richest known source of tocotrienols (vitamin E).  Cranberry seeds also contain a complete protein profile (all essential and branch chain amino acids).

Benefits & Uses

- improved elasticity
- anti-ageing
- helps treat psoriasis and eczema
- skin softening
- emollient
- stable shelf life against oxidation due to high content of tocopherols

- massage creams
- haircare
- creams
- lotions
- balms


__________________________________________________

Camelina Sativa (Gold of Pleasure)

The Camelina sativa belongs to the family of the “Brassicaceae”.   The flower is also known as Gold of Pleasure.  Its history goes back to the iron age where it was commonly used as an oil-supplying plant. Although widely grown up to the 1940’s commercial production ceased with the introduction of oilseed rape.

Increasing awareness of the value of oils with a low content of saturated fat and a high proportion of Omega 3 fatty acids has seen a steady rise in the commercial growing of camelina sativa along with other oilseed plants such as flax seed.


Omega 3 is known to be lacking in the western diet and is strongly recommended as a nutritional supplement.  Cold-pressed and filtered Camelina Oil has an excellent nutritional value and is rich in Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA’s). The major components being Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) approx 35%, Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) approx 19% and Oleic and Icosenoic Acids (Omega 9) approx 28% in total.  These fatty acids are known to reduce cholesterol, and are good for heart and cardiovascular health.

Interest in Camelina oil has grown recently from the soap and cosmetic industries probably due to the high EFA content.  EFA’s have a clear effect on skin and act as “anti-ageing” agents by enhancing the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing the trans-epidermal water loss and improving elasticity of the skin.  It can also be used as an emollient to soften skin.

The oil contains a high content of natural tocopherols which gives the oil good stability and shelf life.

Benefits & Uses:

- good spreading properties
- provides lubricity
- improved elasticity
- offers protective coating for hair follicles
- stable shelf life against oxidation due to high content of tocopherols
- anti-ageing agents

Used in
- creams
- lotions
- balms
- lipsticks
- bar soaps
- any anhydrous formulation where the skin nutritive properties of Camelina are desired.

__________________________________________________

Evening Primrose Oil

The oil that comes from the seed of the evening primrose plant contains a high amount of its active ingredient, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) between 9 – 12% and also contains around 70% of linoleic acid (omega 6 EFA)

In fact, GLA is a precursor of the EFA arachidonic acid, but even more important to its potential therapeutic benefits, GLA leads to the important prostaglandin E1 series (PGE1).

The use of evening primrose oil as a non toxic source of GLA is a good mix of nutrition and herbal medicene.

There has been a great deal of research with GLA in the last decade, much of it conducted in England where the majority of evening primrose oil is made.  With close to 100 research papers published and many more in progress, the results are mixed.  Most of the findings, though are positive and promising, particularly in regard to clearing or reducing symptoms in arthritis, skin problems and premenstrual syndrome, as well as for all kinds of inflammatory problems, cardivascular disease and immunodepression.

Our bodies can make some gamma-linolenic acid from one of the essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, and from this GLA, we form prostaglandin E1 series.  Many symptoms occur from deficiency of linoleic acid, and many of these may be contributed to by low PGE1 levels, which also may arise from reduced or blocked steps in fatty acid metabolism.  Many of these aspects are still unknown.  When we take additional GLA, we encourage increased formation of PGE1, which produces a variety of effects.

The prostaglandin E1 series is probably the most important of the hormone like prostaglandins.  These substances help inhabit or reduce inflammation, platelet aggregation, thrombosis, cholesterol synthesis, blood vessel tone, and the formation of abnormal cells.  PGE1 is also thought to lower blood pressure and protect the liver from the effects of alcohol and other irritating drugs.  This prostaglandin also functions in maintaining the salt and water balance, insulin secretion, nerve conduction and gastrointestinal function.

Other prostaglandins, such as series 2, have different functions; some, in fact can stimulate inflammation.  Series 3 prostaglandins are generated in part by the fish oils and have some anti-inflammatory status, but the GLA oils, which enhance PGE1 formation and provide a good anti-inflammatory effect, have been more thoroughly evaluated in regard to their role in protecting us from cardiovascular disease.  Gamma-linolenic acid may help reduce arterial spasm and clotting, two important factors besides vascular inflammation that may contribute to blood vessel disease and cardiac problems.  GLA also seems to help the immune system.  The following list outlines problems for which evening primrose oil (GLA) has been used with some success and the theoretical bases for its beneficial action.

Benefits & Uses

Reduces risk of heart disease
Natural relief from PMS
Can helps sufferers of arthritis and multiple sclerosis
Can be used to assist weight control


 





Typical nutritional analysis:

Typical values per 100ml
Energy 3361kj/817kcal
Protein     0.5G
Carbohydrate 1.0g
of which sugars <0.1g
Fat 90.1g
of which saturates 6.4g
mono-unsaturates 55.8g
of which Omega 9 54.5g
polyunsaturates 23.9g
of which Omega 3 8.9g
of which Omega 6 15.0g
Fibre <0.1g
Sodium trace
Vitamin E 21.4mg

Other beneficial minor components found in higher concentrations in cold pressed rapeseed oil include:

Sterols 0.45 to 1.13%
Carotenoids up to 95mg/kg
Polar Lipids up to 3%

Typical fatty acid profile:    

    %
16:0 pamitic 4.6
16:1 hexadecenoic 0.2
17:0 hexadecatrienoic 0.1
18:0 stearic 1.9
18:1 oleic 84.3
18:2 linoleic 17.5
18:3 α-linolenic 8.5
20:0 cosanoic 0.6
20:1 cosenoic 1.2
20:2(n-6) cosadienoic 0.1
22:0 docosanoic 0.3
22:1 docosenoic 0.2
24:0 tetracosanoic 0.1
24:1 tetracosenoic 0.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nutritional Value 

Black Seed Oil

Protein

208 ug/g

Thiamin

15ug/g

Riboflavin

1 ug/g

Pyridoxine

5ug/g

Niacin

57 ug/g

Folacin

610 IU/g

Calcium

1.859 mg/g

Iron

105 ug/g

Copper

18 ug/g

Zinc

60 ug/g

Phosphorus

5.265 mg/g

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Typical fatty acid profile:

    Range %

Result %

palmitic C16:0 3-6 5.4
Palmitoleic C18:1 <0.5 0.1
Stearic C18:0 0.5-2.0 1.0
Oleic C18:1 22-26 24.1
linoleic C18:2 30-38 34.7
α-linolenic C18:3 30-38 33.9
Icosenoic C20:1 <1.0 0.2
Tetracosanoic C24:1 <1.0 0.6
Minor Components   <0.5 0.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


EveningPrimroseFlower

Flower

 

EveningPrimroseSeeds

Seeds

 

 

Analysis

Result

Units

Density
Energy
Energy
Protein (N x 6.25)
Fat
Ash
Moisture
Total Carbohydrate

0.9250
3336
810
< 0.1
86.9
< 0.1
< 0.1
7.1

g/cm
kJ / 100ml
kcal / 100ml
g / 100ml
g / 100ml
g / 100ml
g / 100ml
g / 100ml

 

 

100 ml

5ml

Fat
      of which:    
Monounsaturates            (w9)      
Saturates
Polyunsaturates               
     of which:
Alpha Linolenic Acid       (w3)
Linoleic Acid                   (w6)
Gamma Linolenic Acid     (w6)

86.9 g /

100ml
 
  5.30g
  7.30g
74.21g

  1.74g
63.61g
  8.86g

4.35g /

5ml

0.27g
0.37g
3.71g

0.09g
3.18g
0.44g